HMS Challenger
Home  /  Pseudorhombus pentophthalmus (Pseudorhombus/Paralichthyidae/Pleuronectiformes/Actinopterygii/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NHMUK-1879.5.14.71-72

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

Fivespot flounder

Scientific name:

Pseudorhombus pentophthalmus

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

5 April 1875 - 18 June 1875

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopterygii

Order:

Pleuronectiformes

Family:

Paralichthyidae

Genus:

Pseudorhombus

Species:

Pseudorhombus pentophthalmus G√ľnther, 1862

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

5 April 1875 - 18 June 1875

Area:

Inland Sea of Japan

Water body:

Northwest Pacific Ocean

Missing image