HMS Challenger
Home  /  Chromis flavicauda (Chromis/Pomacentridae/Perciformes/Actinopterygii/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NHMUK-1879.5.14.7

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

Cobalt chromis

Scientific name:

Chromis flavicauda

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

10 September 1873 - 10 September 1873

Form:

Fluid

Type status:

Holotype

Station:

122

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopterygii

Order:

Perciformes

Family:

Pomacentridae

Genus:

Chromis

Species:

Chromis flavicauda G√ľnther, 1880

Station/Area Information

Station:

122

Date collected:

10/09/1873

Area:

Barra Grande, off Pernambuco, Brazil

Water body:

Southwest Atlantic Ocean

FAO:

41

Depth (Fathoms):

30 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-9.08

Decimal Longitude:

-34.83

Surface Temperature:

77.5°F

Gear:

Trawl

Sediment sample:

Red clay

Missing image