HMS Challenger
Home  /  Chauliodus sloani (Chauliodus/Stomiidae/Stomiiformes/Actinopterygii/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NHMUK-1879.5.14.679

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

Sloane's viperfish

Scientific name:

Chauliodus sloani

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

14 October 1875 - 14 October 1875

Form:

Fluid

Station:

285

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopterygii

Order:

Stomiiformes

Family:

Stomiidae

Genus:

Chauliodus

Species:

Chauliodus sloani

Station/Area Information

Station:

285

Date collected:

14/10/1875

Area:

South of Pitcairn Islands

Water body:

Southwest Pacific Ocean

FAO:

81

Depth (Fathoms):

2375 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-32.60

Decimal Longitude:

-137.72

Surface Temperature:

65°F

Bottom Temperature:

35°F

Gear:

Trawl

Sediment sample:

Red clay

Specific Gravity at water bottom:

1.02781

Specific Gravity at water surface:

1.02556

Temperature at 25 fathoms:

63.8°F

Temperature at 50 fathoms:

63.4°F

Temperature at 75 fathoms:

63°F

Temperature at 100 fathoms:

61.8°F

Temperature at 125 fathoms:

60°F

Temperature at 150 fathoms:

57.5°F

Temperature at 175 fathoms:

55°F

Temperature at 200 fathoms:

52.3°F

Temperature at 225 fathoms:

49.8°F

Temperature at 250 fathoms:

46.8°F

Temperature at 275 fathoms:

46.2°F

Temperature at 300 fathoms:

45.2°F

Temperature at 400 fathoms:

42.8°F

Temperature at 500 fathoms:

41°F

Temperature at 600 fathoms:

39.5°F

Temperature at 700 fathoms:

38.4°F

Temperature at 800 fathoms:

37.7°F

Temperature at 900 fathoms:

37°F

Temperature at 1000 fathoms:

36.6°F

Temperature at 1100 fathoms:

36.3°F

Temperature at 1200 fathoms:

36.1°F

Temperature at 1300 fathoms:

35.9°F

Temperature at 1400 fathoms:

35.8°F

Temperature at 1500 fathoms:

35.7°F

Missing image