HMS Challenger
Home  /  Lophonectes gallus (Lophonectes/Bothidae/Pleuronectiformes/Actinopterygii/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NHMUK-1879.5.14.648

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

Crested flounder

Scientific name:

Lophonectes gallus

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

2 April 1874 - 2 April 1874

Form:

Fluid

Type status:

Paralectotype

Station:

162

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopterygii

Order:

Pleuronectiformes

Family:

Bothidae

Genus:

Lophonectes

Species:

Lophonectes gallus G√ľnther, 1880

Station/Area Information

Station:

162

Date collected:

02/04/1874

Area:

Off East Moncoeur Island, Bass Strait, Australia

Water body:

Tasman Sea

FAO:

57

Depth (Fathoms):

38 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-39.18

Decimal Longitude:

146.62

Surface Temperature:

63.2°F

Gear:

Dredge

Sediment sample:

Shelly sand

Missing image