HMS Challenger
Home  /  Pseudobarbus burgi (Pseudobarbus/Cyprinidae/Cypriniformes/Actinopterygii/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NHMUK-1879.5.14.643

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

Berg River redfin

Scientific name:

Pseudobarbus burgi

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

28 October 1873 - 17 December 1873

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopterygii

Order:

Cypriniformes

Family:

Cyprinidae

Genus:

Pseudobarbus

Species:

Pseudobarbus burgi Boulenger, 1911

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

28 October 1873 - 17 December 1873

Area:

Cape Town, South Africa

Water body:

Southeast Atlantic Ocean

Missing image