HMS Challenger
Home  /  Engraulis japonica (Engraulis/Engraulidae/Clupeiformes/Actinopterygii/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NHMUK-1879.5.14.634-637

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

Japanese anchovy

Scientific name:

Engraulis japonica

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

5 April 1875 - 18 June 1875

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopterygii

Order:

Clupeiformes

Family:

Engraulidae

Genus:

Engraulis

Species:

Engraulis japonica

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

5 April 1875 - 18 June 1875

Area:

Inland Sea of Japan

Water body:

Northwest Pacific Ocean

Missing image