HMS Challenger
Home  /  Nematalosa erebi (Nematalosa/Clupeidae/Clupeiformes/Actinopterygii/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NHMUK-1879.5.14.623-630

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Scientific name:

Nematalosa erebi

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

1 April 1874 - 9 September 1874

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopterygii

Order:

Clupeiformes

Family:

Clupeidae

Genus:

Nematalosa Regan, 1917

Species:

Nematalosa erebi (G√ľnther, 1868)

Synonyms:

Dorosoma erebi

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

1 April 1874 - 9 September 1874

Area:

Australia

Decimal Latitude:

-29.15

Decimal Longitude:

144

Missing image