HMS Challenger
Home  /  Oncorhynchus masou (Oncorhynchus/Salmonidae/Salmoniformes/Actinopterygii/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NHMUK-1879.5.14.600

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

Cherry salmon

Scientific name:

Oncorhynchus masou

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

11 April 1875 - 11 May 1875

Form:

Fluid

Type status:

Holotype

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopterygii

Order:

Salmoniformes

Family:

Salmonidae

Genus:

Oncorhynchus

Species:

Oncorhynchus masou (Brevoort, 1856)

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

11 April 1875 - 11 May 1875

Area:

Yokohama, Japan

Water body:

Northwest Pacific Ocean

Missing image