HMS Challenger
Home  /  Aulopus japonicus (Aulopus/Aulopidae/Aulopiformes/Actinopterygii/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NHMUK-1879.5.14.599

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

Hime

Scientific name:

Aulopus japonicus

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

11 April 1875 - 11 May 1875

Form:

Fluid

Type status:

Holotype

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopterygii

Order:

Aulopiformes

Family:

Aulopidae

Genus:

Aulopus

Species:

Aulopus japonicus G√ľnther, 1877

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

11 April 1875 - 11 May 1875

Area:

Yokohama, Japan

Water body:

Northwest Pacific Ocean

Missing image