HMS Challenger
Home  /  Aplochiton zebra (Aplochiton/Galaxiidae/Osmeriformes/Actinopterygii/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NHMUK-1879.5.14.597-598

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Scientific name:

Aplochiton zebra

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

1 January 1876 - 13 January 1876

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopterygii

Order:

Osmeriformes

Family:

Galaxiidae

Genus:

Aplochiton Jenyns, 1842

Species:

Aplochiton zebra Jenyns, 1842

Synonyms:

Haplochiton zebra

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

1 January 1876 - 13 January 1876

Area:

Stream, Messier Channel, Chile

Water body:

Southeast Pacific Ocean

Missing image