HMS Challenger
Home  /  Doryrhamphus pleurotaenia (Doryrhamphus/Syngnathidae/Syngnathiformes/Actinopterygii/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NHMUK-1879.5.14.587

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

Black-sided pipefish

Scientific name:

Doryrhamphus pleurotaenia

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

27 July 1875 - 11 August 1875

Form:

Fluid

Type status:

Holotype

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopterygii

Order:

Syngnathiformes

Family:

Syngnathidae

Genus:

Doryrhamphus

Species:

Doryrhamphus pleurotaenia G√ľnther, 1880

Synonyms:

Doryichthys pleurotaenia

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

27 July 1875 - 11 August 1875

Area:

Honolulu, Hawaii, USA

Water body:

Eastern Central Pacific Ocean

Missing image