HMS Challenger
Home  /  Petroscirtes oualanensis (Petroscirtes/Blenniidae/Perciformes/Actinopterygii/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NHMUK-1879.5.14.582

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

Canary blenny

Scientific name:

Petroscirtes oualanensis

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

24 July 1874 - 11 August 1874

Form:

Fluid

Type status:

Syntype

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopterygii

Order:

Perciformes

Family:

Blenniidae

Genus:

Petroscirtes

Species:

Petroscirtes oualanensis G√ľnther, 1880

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

24 July 1874 - 11 August 1874

Area:

Ovalau Island, Fiji

Water body:

Western Central Pacific Ocean

Missing image