HMS Challenger
Home  /  Lentipes concolor (Lentipes/Gobiidae/Perciformes/Actinopterygii/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NHMUK-1879.5.14.580

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

Hawaiian freshwater goby

Scientific name:

Lentipes concolor

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

21 July 1875 - 28 August 1875

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopterygii

Order:

Perciformes

Family:

Gobiidae

Genus:

Lentipes

Species:

Lentipes concolor Gill, 1860

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

21 July 1875 - 28 August 1875

Area:

Hawaii, USA

Water body:

Eastern Central Pacific Ocean

Missing image