HMS Challenger
Home  /  Foetorepus calauropomus (Foetorepus/Callionymidae/Perciformes/Actinopterygii/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NHMUK-1879.5.14.568

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Scientific name:

Foetorepus calauropomus

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

13 March 1874 - 2 April 1874

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopterygii

Order:

Perciformes

Family:

Callionymidae

Genus:

Foetorepus

Species:

Foetorepus calauropomus (Richardson, 1844)

Synonyms:

Callionymus calauropomus

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

13 March 1874 - 2 April 1874

Area:

Bass Strait, Australia

Water body:

Tasman Sea

Missing image