HMS Challenger
Home  /  Eleotris compressa (Eleotris/Eleotridae/Perciformes/Actinopterygii/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NHMUK-1879.5.14.563

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

Empire Gudgeon

Scientific name:

Eleotris compressa

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

11 May 1874 - 21 May 1874

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopterygii

Order:

Perciformes

Family:

Eleotridae

Genus:

Eleotris

Species:

Eleotris compressa

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

11 May 1874 - 21 May 1874

Area:

Mary River, Australia

Water body:

Coral Sea

Missing image