HMS Challenger
Home  /  Lophius setigerus (Lophius/Lophiidae/Lophiiformes/Actinopterygii/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NHMUK-1879.5.14.524

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

Blackmouth angler

Scientific name:

Lophius setigerus

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

17 May 1875 - 19 May 1875

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopterygii

Order:

Lophiiformes

Family:

Lophiidae

Genus:

Lophius

Species:

Lophius setigerus Vahl, 1797

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

17 May 1875 - 19 May 1875

Area:

Kobe, Japan

Water body:

Northwest Pacific Ocean

Missing image