HMS Challenger
Home  /  Amphacanthus concatenatus (Amphacanthus/Siganidae/Perciformes/Actinopterygii/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NHMUK-1879.5.14.513

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

Golden-lined spinefoot

Scientific name:

Amphacanthus concatenatus

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

1 March 1875 - 13 March 1875

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopterygii

Order:

Perciformes

Family:

Siganidae

Genus:

Amphacanthus

Species:

Amphacanthus concatenatus Valenciennes in Cuvier & Valenciennes, 1835

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

1 March 1875 - 13 March 1875

Area:

Admiralty Island, Papua New Guinea

Water body:

Western Central Pacific Ocean

Missing image