HMS Challenger
Home  /  Congrogadus subducens (Congrogadus/Pseudochromidae/Perciformes/Actinopterygii/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NHMUK-1879.5.14.51

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

Wolf Eel

Scientific name:

Congrogadus subducens

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

1 September 1874 - 8 September 1874

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopterygii

Order:

Perciformes

Family:

Pseudochromidae

Genus:

Congrogadus

Species:

Congrogadus subducens Richardson, 1843

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

1 September 1874 - 8 September 1874

Area:

Torres Straits, Australia

Water body:

Western Central Pacific Ocean

Missing image