HMS Challenger
Home  /  Bregmaceros mcclellandi (Bregmaceros/Bregmacerotidae/Gadiformes/Actinopterygii/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NHMUK-1879.5.14.50

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Scientific name:

Bregmaceros mcclellandi

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

4 October 1874 - 10 October 1874

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopterygii

Order:

Gadiformes

Family:

Bregmacerotidae

Genus:

Bregmaceros

Species:

Bregmaceros mcclellandi Thompson, 1840

Synonyms:

Bregmaceros mcclellandii

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

4 October 1874 - 10 October 1874

Area:

Ambon, Indonesia

Water body:

Banda Sea

Missing image