HMS Challenger
Home  /  Mugil cephalotus (Mugil/Mugilidae/Perciformes/Actinopterygii/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NHMUK-1879.5.14.499

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

Black mullet

Scientific name:

Mugil cephalotus

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

7 August 1873 - 9 August 1873

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopterygii

Order:

Perciformes

Family:

Mugilidae

Genus:

Mugil

Species:

Mugil cephalotus Valenciennes in Cuvier & Valenciennes, 1836

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

7 August 1873 - 9 August 1873

Area:

St. Jago/Santiago, Cape Verde Islands

Water body:

Eastern Central Atlantic Ocean

Missing image