HMS Challenger
Home  /  Macruronus novaezelandiae (Macruronus/Merlucciidae/Gadiformes/Actinopterygii/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NHMUK-1879.5.14.49

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

Hoki

Scientific name:

Macruronus novaezelandiae

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

5 January 1876 - 5 January 1876

Form:

Fluid

Station:

308

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopterygii

Order:

Gadiformes

Family:

Merlucciidae

Genus:

Macruronus

Species:

Macruronus novaezelandiae

Station/Area Information

Station:

308

Date collected:

05/01/1876

Area:

Tom Bay, Messier Channel, Chile

Water body:

Southeast Pacific Ocean

FAO:

87

Decimal Latitude:

-50.14

Decimal Longitude:

-74.68

Surface Temperature:

51.7°F

Gear:

Trawl

Sediment sample:

Blue mud

Missing image