HMS Challenger
Home  /  Branchiostegus japonicus (Branchiostegus/Malacanthidae/Perciformes/Actinopterygii/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NHMUK-1879.5.14.488

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

red tilefish

Scientific name:

Branchiostegus japonicus

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

11 April 1875 - 11 May 1875

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopterygii

Order:

Perciformes

Family:

Malacanthidae

Genus:

Branchiostegus

Species:

Branchiostegus japonicus Houttuyn, 1782

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

11 April 1875 - 11 May 1875

Area:

Yokohama, Japan

Water body:

Northwest Pacific Ocean

Missing image