HMS Challenger
Home  /  Acanthurus blochii (Acanthurus/Acanthuridae/Perciformes/Actinopterygii/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NHMUK-1879.5.14.484

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

Ringtail surgeonfish

Scientific name:

Acanthurus blochii

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

3 March 1875 - 10 March 1875

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopterygii

Order:

Perciformes

Family:

Acanthuridae

Genus:

Acanthurus Forsskål, 1776

Species:

Acanthurus blochii Bennett, 1836

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

3 March 1875 - 10 March 1875

Area:

Nares Harbour, Admiralty Island, Papua New Guinea

Water body:

Western Central Pacific Ocean

Missing image