HMS Challenger
Home  /  Arrhamphus sajori (Arrhamphus/Hemiramphidae/Beloniformes/Actinopterygii/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NHMUK-1879.5.14.479

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

Japanese halfbeak

Scientific name:

Arrhamphus sajori

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

11 April 1875 - 11 May 1875

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopterygii

Order:

Beloniformes

Family:

Hemiramphidae

Genus:

Arrhamphus

Species:

Arrhamphus sajori

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

11 April 1875 - 11 May 1875

Area:

Yokohama, Japan

Water body:

Northwest Pacific Ocean

Missing image