HMS Challenger
Home  /  Arrhamphus sclerolepis (Arrhamphus/Hemiramphidae/Beloniformes/Actinopterygii/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NHMUK-1879.5.14.478

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

Southeastern snub-nosed garfish

Scientific name:

Arrhamphus sclerolepis

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

11 May 1874 - 21 May 1874

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopterygii

Order:

Beloniformes

Family:

Hemiramphidae

Genus:

Arrhamphus

Species:

Arrhamphus sclerolepis G√ľnther, 1866

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

11 May 1874 - 21 May 1874

Area:

Mary River, Australia

Water body:

Coral Sea

Missing image