HMS Challenger
Home  /  Oplegnathus fasciatus (Oplegnathus/Oplegnathidae/Perciformes/Actinopterygii/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NHMUK-1879.5.14.469

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

striped beakfish

Scientific name:

Oplegnathus fasciatus

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

5 April 1875 - 18 June 1875

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopterygii

Order:

Perciformes

Family:

Oplegnathidae

Genus:

Oplegnathus

Species:

Oplegnathus fasciatus Temminck & Schlegel, 1844

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

5 April 1875 - 18 June 1875

Area:

Inland Sea of Japan

Water body:

Northwest Pacific Ocean

Missing image