HMS Challenger
Home  /  Hippocampus guttulatus (Hippocampus/Syngnathidae/Syngnathiformes/Actinopterygii/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NHMUK-1879.5.14.465

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

Long-snouted seahorse

Scientific name:

Hippocampus guttulatus

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

10 September 1873 - 10 September 1873

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopterygii

Order:

Syngnathiformes

Family:

Syngnathidae

Genus:

Hippocampus

Species:

Hippocampus guttulatus Cuvier, 1829

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

10 September 1873

Area:

Off Pernambuco, Brazil

Water body:

Southwest Atlantic Ocean

Depth (Fathoms):

30-350 fathoms

Notes:

From station 122, 122A, 122B OR 122C
Missing image