HMS Challenger
Home  /  Ophidion muraenolepis (Ophidion/Ophidiidae/Ophidiiformes/Actinopterygii/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NHMUK-1879.5.14.46

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

Blackedge cusk

Scientific name:

Ophidion muraenolepis

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

26 September 1874 - 26 September 1874

Form:

Fluid

Type status:

Holotype

Station:

192

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopterygii

Order:

Ophidiiformes

Family:

Ophidiidae

Genus:

Ophidion

Species:

Ophidion muraenolepis G√ľnther, 1880

Station/Area Information

Station:

192

Date collected:

26/09/1874

Area:

near Kai/Kei/Ki Islands, Southwest of Papua, Indonesia

Water body:

Banda Sea

FAO:

71

Depth (Fathoms):

140 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-5.82

Decimal Longitude:

132.24

Surface Temperature:

82°F

Gear:

Trawl

Sediment sample:

Blue mud

Specific Gravity at water surface:

1.02252

Missing image