HMS Challenger
Home  /  Chiloscyllium indicum (Chiloscyllium/Hemiscylliidae/Orectolobiformes/Chondrichthyes/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NHMUK-1879.5.14.459

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

Slender bamboo shark

Scientific name:

Chiloscyllium indicum

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

26 October 1874 - 28 January 1875

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Chondrichthyes

Order:

Orectolobiformes

Family:

Hemiscylliidae

Genus:

Chiloscyllium

Species:

Chiloscyllium indicum Gmelin, 1789

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

26 October 1874 - 28 January 1875

Area:

Manila, Philippines

Water body:

Western Central Pacific Ocean

Missing image