HMS Challenger
Home  /  Conger marginatus (Conger/Congridae/Anguilliformes/Actinopterygii/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NHMUK-1879.5.14.453

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

Hawaiian mustache conger

Scientific name:

Conger marginatus

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

27 July 1875 - 11 August 1875

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopterygii

Order:

Anguilliformes

Family:

Congridae

Genus:

Conger

Species:

Conger marginatus Valenciennes in Eydoux & Souleyet, 1850

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

27 July 1875 - 11 August 1875

Area:

Honolulu, Hawaii, USA

Water body:

Eastern Central Pacific Ocean

Missing image