HMS Challenger
Home  /  Chirocentrus dorab (Chirocentrus/Chirocentridae/Clupeiformes/Actinopterygii/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NHMUK-1879.5.14.447

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

dorab wolf-herring

Scientific name:

Chirocentrus dorab

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

1 September 1874 - 8 September 1874

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopterygii

Order:

Clupeiformes

Family:

Chirocentridae

Genus:

Chirocentrus

Species:

Chirocentrus dorab Forsskål, 1775

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

1 September 1874 - 8 September 1874

Area:

Cape York, Australia

Water body:

Coral Sea

Missing image