HMS Challenger
Home  /  Eptatretus polytrema (Eptatretus/Myxinidae/Myxiniformes/Myxini/Chordata/Animalia)

Hagfish

NHMUK-1879.5.14.446

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

Fourteen-gill Hagfish

Scientific name:

Eptatretus polytrema

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

19 November 1875 - 11 December 1875

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Myxini

Order:

Myxiniformes

Family:

Myxinidae

Genus:

Eptatretus

Species:

Eptatretus polytrema Girard, 1855

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

19 November 1875 - 11 December 1875

Area:

Valparaiso, Chile

Water body:

Southeast Pacific Ocean

Missing image