HMS Challenger
Home  /  Nettastoma parviceps (Nettastoma/Nettastomatidae/Anguilliformes/Actinopterygii/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NHMUK-1879.5.14.440

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

Duck-billed eel

Scientific name:

Nettastoma parviceps

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

12 May 1875 - 12 May 1875

Form:

Fluid

Type status:

Holotype

Station:

232

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopterygii

Order:

Anguilliformes

Family:

Nettastomatidae

Genus:

Nettastoma

Species:

Nettastoma parviceps G√ľnther, 1877

Station/Area Information

Station:

232

Date collected:

12/05/1875

Area:

South of Yedo (Jeddo/Edo), Japan

Water body:

Northwest Pacific Ocean

FAO:

61

Depth (Fathoms):

345 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

35.18

Decimal Longitude:

139.47

Surface Temperature:

64.2°F

Bottom Temperature:

41.1°F

Gear:

Dredge & Trawl

Sediment sample:

Green mud

Specific Gravity at water surface:

1.02485

Temperature at 25 fathoms:

62.8°F

Temperature at 50 fathoms:

58.8°F

Temperature at 75 fathoms:

55.4°F

Temperature at 100 fathoms:

53°F

Temperature at 125 fathoms:

51.4°F

Temperature at 150 fathoms:

50°F

Temperature at 175 fathoms:

48.7°F

Temperature at 200 fathoms:

47.4°F

Temperature at 225 fathoms:

46.1°F

Temperature at 250 fathoms:

45°F

Missing image