HMS Challenger
Home  /  Anguilla mauritiana (Anguilla/Anguillidae/Anguilliformes/Actinopterygii/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NHMUK-1879.5.14.432

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

Indian longfin eel

Scientific name:

Anguilla mauritiana

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

24 July 1874 - 11 August 1874

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopterygii

Order:

Anguilliformes

Family:

Anguillidae

Genus:

Anguilla

Species:

Anguilla mauritiana Bennett, 1831

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

24 July 1874 - 11 August 1874

Area:

Levuka, Fiji

Water body:

Western Central Pacific Ocean

Missing image