HMS Challenger
Home  /  Enchelycore nigricans (Enchelycore/Muraenidae/Anguilliformes/Actinopterygii/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NHMUK-1879.5.14.429

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

Viper moray

Scientific name:

Enchelycore nigricans

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

27 August 1873 - 29 August 1873

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopterygii

Order:

Anguilliformes

Family:

Muraenidae

Genus:

Enchelycore

Species:

Enchelycore nigricans Bonnaterre, 1788

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

27 August 1873 - 29 August 1873

Area:

St. Pauls Rocks, Brazil

Water body:

Southwest Atlantic Ocean

Missing image