HMS Challenger
Home  /  Myliobates aquila (Myliobates/Myliobatidae/Myliobatiformes/Chondrichthyes/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NHMUK-1879.5.14.423

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

Common eagle ray

Scientific name:

Myliobates aquila

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

11 April 1875 - 11 May 1875

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Chondrichthyes

Order:

Myliobatiformes

Family:

Myliobatidae

Genus:

Myliobates

Species:

Myliobates aquila

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

11 April 1875 - 11 May 1875

Area:

Yokohama, Japan

Water body:

Northwest Pacific Ocean

Missing image