HMS Challenger
Home  /  Dasyatis pastinaca (Dasyatis/Dasyatidae/Rajiformes/Chondrichthyes/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NHMUK-1879.5.14.421

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

Common stingray

Scientific name:

Dasyatis pastinaca

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

10 September 1874 - 12 September 1874

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Chondrichthyes

Order:

Rajiformes

Family:

Dasyatidae

Genus:

Dasyatis

Species:

Dasyatis pastinaca Linnaeus, 1758

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

10 September 1874 - 12 September 1874

Area:

Arafura Sea

Water body:

Arafura Sea

Missing image