HMS Challenger
Home  /  Merluccius australis (Merluccius/Merlucciidae/Gadiformes/Actinopterygii/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NHMUK-1879.5.14.42

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

Southern hake

Scientific name:

Merluccius australis

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

17 November 1875 - 4 January 1876

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopterygii

Order:

Gadiformes

Family:

Merlucciidae

Genus:

Merluccius

Species:

Merluccius australis (Hutton, 1872)

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

17 November 1875 - 4 January 1876

Area:

Valparaiso & Gray Harbour, Messier channel, Chile

Water body:

Southeast Pacific Ocean

Missing image