HMS Challenger
Home  /  Raja platana (Raja/Rajidae/Rajiformes/Chondrichthyes/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NHMUK-1879.5.14.411

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

La Plata skate

Scientific name:

Raja platana

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

25 February 1876 - 25 February 1876

Form:

Fluid

Type status:

Holotype

Station:

321

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Chondrichthyes

Order:

Rajiformes

Family:

Rajidae

Genus:

Raja

Species:

Raja platana G√ľnther, 1880

Station/Area Information

Station:

321

Date collected:

25/02/1876

Area:

Rio La Plata, Argentina/Off Montevideo, Uruguay

Water body:

Southwest Atlantic Ocean

FAO:

41

Decimal Latitude:

-35.03

Decimal Longitude:

-55.25

Surface Temperature:

73.5°F

Gear:

Trawl

Sediment sample:

Blue mud

Missing image