HMS Challenger
Home  /  Raja brachyura (Raja/Rajidae/Rajiformes/Chondrichthyes/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NHMUK-1879.5.14.410

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

Blonde ray

Scientific name:

Raja brachyura

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

31 January 1876 - 31 January 1876

Form:

Fluid

Type status:

Syntype

Station:

314

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Chondrichthyes

Order:

Rajiformes

Family:

Rajidae

Genus:

Raja

Species:

Raja brachyura Lafont, 1871

Station/Area Information

Station:

314

Date collected:

21/01/1876

Area:

Off Cape Virgins, Argentina

Water body:

Southwest Atlantic Ocean

FAO:

41

Depth (Fathoms):

70 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-51.58

Decimal Longitude:

-65.65

Surface Temperature:

48°F

Bottom Temperature:

46°F

Gear:

Trawl

Sediment sample:

Coarse sand

Specific Gravity at water bottom:

1.02618

Specific Gravity at water surface:

1.02595

Missing image