HMS Challenger
Home  /  Pseudophycis bachus (Pseudophycis/Moridae/Gadiformes/Actinopterygii/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NHMUK-1879.5.14.40

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

Red codling

Scientific name:

Pseudophycis bachus

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

25 June 1874 - 27 June 1874

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopterygii

Order:

Gadiformes

Family:

Moridae

Genus:

Pseudophycis

Species:

Pseudophycis bachus Forster, 1801

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

25 June 1874 - 27 June 1874

Area:

D'Urville Island, New Zealand

Water body:

Southwest Pacific Ocean

Missing image