HMS Challenger
Home  /  Balistes buniva (Balistes/Balistidae/Tetraodontiformes/Actinopterygii/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NHMUK-1879.5.14.399

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

Grey triggerfish

Scientific name:

Balistes buniva

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

27 March 1876 - 4 April 1876

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopterygii

Order:

Tetraodontiformes

Family:

Balistidae

Genus:

Balistes

Species:

Balistes buniva Lacepède, 1803

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

27 March 1876 - 4 April 1876

Area:

Ascension Island, Saint Helena and Dependencies (British)

Water body:

Eastern Central Atlantic Ocean

Missing image