HMS Challenger
Home  /  Balistes fuscus (Balistes/Balistidae/Tetraodontiformes/Actinopterygii/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NHMUK-1879.5.14.397

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

rippled triggerfish

Scientific name:

Balistes fuscus

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

24 July 1874 - 11 August 1874

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopterygii

Order:

Tetraodontiformes

Family:

Balistidae

Genus:

Balistes

Species:

Balistes fuscus Commerson in Lacepède, 1798

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

24 July 1874 - 11 August 1874

Area:

Kandavu, Fiji

Water body:

Western Central Pacific Ocean

Missing image