HMS Challenger
Home  /  Aluterus scriptus (Aluterus/Monacanthidae/Tetraodontiformes/Actinopterygii/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NHMUK-1879.5.14.384

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Scientific name:

Aluterus scriptus

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

27 March 1876 - 4 April 1876

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopterygii

Order:

Tetraodontiformes

Family:

Monacanthidae

Genus:

Aluterus

Species:

Aluterus scriptus (Osbeck, 1765)

Synonyms:

Monacanthus scriptus

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

27 March 1876 - 4 April 1876

Area:

Ascension Island, Saint Helena and Dependencies (British)

Water body:

Eastern Central Atlantic Ocean

Missing image