HMS Challenger
Home  /  Gerres oyena (Gerres/Gerreidae/Perciformes/Actinopterygii/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NHMUK-1879.5.14.38

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

Common silver-biddy

Scientific name:

Gerres oyena

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

19 July 1874 - 22 July 1874

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopterygii

Order:

Perciformes

Family:

Gerreidae

Genus:

Gerres

Species:

Gerres oyena Forsskål, 1775

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

19 July 1874 - 22 July 1874

Area:

Tongatabu/Tongatapu, Tonga

Water body:

Western Central Pacific Ocean

Missing image