HMS Challenger
Home  /  Arothron nigropunctatus (Arothron/Tetraodontidae/Tetraodontiformes/Actinopterygii/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NHMUK-1879.5.14.379

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Scientific name:

Arothron nigropunctatus

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

10 September 1874 - 12 September 1874

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopterygii

Order:

Tetraodontiformes

Family:

Tetraodontidae

Genus:

Arothron

Species:

Arothron nigropunctatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)

Synonyms:

Tetraodon nigropunctatus

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

10 September 1874 - 12 September 1874

Area:

Arafura Sea

Water body:

Arafura Sea

Missing image