HMS Challenger
Home  /  Minous pictus (Minous/Synanceiidae/Scorpaeniformes/Actinopterygii/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NHMUK-1879.5.14.371

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

Painted stinger

Scientific name:

Minous pictus

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

10 September 1874 - 10 September 1874

Form:

Fluid

Type status:

Syntype

Station:

188

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopterygii

Order:

Scorpaeniformes

Family:

Synanceiidae

Genus:

Minous

Species:

Minous pictus G√ľnther, 1880

Station/Area Information

Station:

188

Date collected:

10/09/1874

Area:

South of New Guinea, Papua New Guinea

Water body:

Arafura Sea

FAO:

71

Depth (Fathoms):

28 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-9.98

Decimal Longitude:

139.70

Surface Temperature:

78.5°F

Gear:

Dredge & Trawl

Sediment sample:

Sand and shells

Specific Gravity at water surface:

1.02327

Missing image