HMS Challenger
Home  /  Gerres abbreviatus (Gerres/Gerreidae/Perciformes/Actinopterygii/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NHMUK-1879.5.14.37

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

Deep-bodied mojarra

Scientific name:

Gerres abbreviatus

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

1 September 1874 - 8 September 1874

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopterygii

Order:

Perciformes

Family:

Gerreidae

Genus:

Gerres

Species:

Gerres abbreviatus Bleeker, 1850

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

1 September 1874 - 8 September 1874

Area:

Somerset, Cape York, Australia

Water body:

Coral Sea

Missing image