HMS Challenger
Home  /  Notothenia marionensis (Notothenia/Nototheniidae/Perciformes/Actinopterygii/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NHMUK-1879.5.14.364

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

Lobe-lip notothen

Scientific name:

Notothenia marionensis

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

26 December 1873 - 27 December 1873

Form:

Fluid

Type status:

Holotype

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopterygii

Order:

Perciformes

Family:

Nototheniidae

Genus:

Notothenia

Species:

Notothenia marionensis G√ľnther, 1880

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

26 December 1873 - 27 December 1873

Area:

South of Prince Edward Island, South Africa

Water body:

Antarctic Indian Ocean

Depth (Fathoms):

50-75 fathoms

Missing image