HMS Challenger
Home  /  Harpagifer bispinis (Harpagifer/Harpagiferidae/Perciformes/Actinopterygii/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NHMUK-1879.5.14.350

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

Magellan plunderfish

Scientific name:

Harpagifer bispinis

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

26 December 1873 - 27 December 1873

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopterygii

Order:

Perciformes

Family:

Harpagiferidae

Genus:

Harpagifer

Species:

Harpagifer bispinis (Forster in Bloch & Schneider, 1801)

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

26 December 1873 - 27 December 1873

Area:

South of Prince Edward Island, South Africa

Water body:

Antarctic Indian Ocean

Depth (Fathoms):

50-75 fathoms

Missing image